Blog-Banner
[…] An investigational new drug for which an IND is in effect in accordance with this part is exempt from the premarketing approval requirements that are otherwise applicable and may be shipped lawfully for the purpose of conducting clinical investigations of that drug.

“FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER I–FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES SUBCHAPTER D – DRUGS FOR HUMAN USE”

CFR Title 21, Section 312.6 requires that the immediate package of an investigational new drug (IND) intended for human use must have a label stating, “Caution: New Drug – Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use.” The labeling must not be false or misleading and cannot claim that the drug is safe or effective for its intended purpose. Additionally, the FDA may grant exceptions to the labeling requirement for certain drug products included in the Strategic National Stockpile.